Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A Detailed Description of TC Symptoms?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • A Detailed Description of TC Symptoms?

    Dear All,

    I have been conducting research on symptoms of TC and was hoping people could please direct me to previous threads or post here a detailed description of the symptoms of TC that have been posted on the site and on the Internet. Specifically, I am hoping people can describe in greater detail the following symptoms:

    1. An enlargement of the testicle.

    How much larger is a normal testicle compared to a testicle that is abnormal? I know that all websites specify that one testicle is larger than the other, but how much larger is normal? For example, if one testicle hangs perhaps 50% lower than the other, is that normal? What does the swelling look like? Will swelling be immediately obvious? Over what period will the swelling occur/increase and be noticeable? Over days, weeks, months, years?

    2. Pain or discomfort of the testicle.

    How would one describe the testicular pain associated with TC? Is it a very sharp pain that is noticeable or a continuous dull ache? Is the pain intermittent? Is the pain apparent during activities such as running, sitting, or walking?

    3. Abnormal lump or bump on the testicle.

    What is meant by an abnormal lump or bump on the testicle? Is this 'lump' really hard like a rock, or still soft and fleshy?

    How exactly does a 'lump' feel?

    If they say 'pea-sized' does that mean the lump is circular, oval, or spherical? Is the lump usually raised above the surface of the testicle or is the lump only partially raised above the surface? Is it necessary to squish or squeeze the testicle with a lot of pressure to feel the inside of the testicle to discern the lumps?

    Thanks kindly for anyone that can share additional information or point me in the right direction. I apologize if this information has already been posted, but I have been unable to find information on this website or on the Internet that has very detailed descriptions of specific symptoms associated with TC.

    Please forgive a computer newbie for asking so many questions.

  • #2
    Hi SkyHawk....what makes this so difficult is that everyone is different in regards to what they felt, saw, or experienced. If it helps, I will tell you what alerted my husband and I.

    The #1 reason for our concern was that the testicle was hard. It had lost its spongy feel and was almost like a hard golf ball under the skin. There were no lumps or bumps...it was smooth and hard.

    #2. It had gotten larger...and not larger compared to the other testicle...most men have two where one is larger than the other. But it had grown larger. It was not dramatic in size, but it did appear to be getting bigger.

    That was it...no other issues. No back pain, no pain at all in that area or elsewhere. He felt fine, other than having a hard testicle.

    I hope this helps you and good luck.
    Co-survivor with husband Boyce, Diagnosed 7-11-06, orchiectomy right testicle on 7-12-06- Stage 3A: Mixed germ cell tumor with inguinal seminomatous and kartotypic carcinoma. One tumor over 10 cm, second tumor 4 cm, Chemo 4xBEP: Bi-lateral RPLND Dec 2006, nerve sparing but left sterile.
    Current DVT
    Current testosterone replacement therapy, Testim.

    "You must abandon the life you planned, to live the life that was meant for you" ~wisdom I have learned from my family on this forum

    Comment


    • #3
      My "only" symptom was that the testicle was slightly harder in feel. It was still round and smooth. Thanks to referring to this forum, I felt motivated to get it checked out anyway (the following day after discovering it) - and it was TC. I would venture to tell anyone if there was simply any noticeable differences in the testicles to see a urologist asap. It couldn't hurt, and could only help.

      Comment


      • #4
        all,

        I had swelling of my left testical. I went to the doctor and was sent to get a scan of the testical.
        They did the scan and was told it was an infection called Epididimius(sp) gave me some anti-biotics and pain meds and sent me home. After about a month the swelling was still there and went back to the DR and got more meds. He said that the testical is a hard place to fight an infection and it may take a few months to rid the infection of the testical since it was apart from the main torso. (Which is all true).
        >
        After another three months the swelling was getting bigger. Went to another Doctor and they did a blood test - BetaHCG- which is suppose to be below 5 for a male. My HCG was 21,000. All the first doc had to do was order a blood test!
        When anyone talks to me about problems with the testical(They all know that I had cancer and a testical removed) I say see a doctor and DEMAND a blood test.
        If they would have caught it early I may not have had to go throught chemo.
        >
        When I see people ask questions about testical cancer. I can remember me being in the same place and knowing nothing about what to do or say to a doctor.
        Hell- Now I demand a Beta HCG anytime I go to the doctor. If I was to break my leg, I would request a betaHCG blood test.
        Last edited by kfo9494; 05-04-07, 12:14 PM.
        Stage II seminoma and nonseminoma cancer 2005. HCG was 21,000.00 when it was suppose to be below 5.0- Lost one testical, 4 rounds of BEP, cancer free since last CT-Scan. But I was stupid. I let it go for nearly a year before seeing a doctor. If I had known about this site in 2004 I might have avoided all this!

        Comment


        • #5
          Many thanks to everyone for your replies and help.

          I originally felt a pain in the right testicle and it appeared that it was hanging about 50% lower than the left. I never noticed that it was that much lower in the past (I'm 39 years old). What prompted my research was that I felt what was a small bump on the underside of the testicle which I've never felt before in the past. I went to my family doctor (about 2 months ago) and he said it was nothing to get worried about and that an ultrasound or trip to an urologist would not be necessary.

          I didn't think much of it until recently when I had a minor pain in the right testicle that would come and go. The left testicle also seemed somewhat firmer in comparison to the right testicle somewhat like the firmness of a hard boiled egg (with the shell removed). The right testicle felt softer than the left and still had the small bump but it didn't seem to be larger or smaller. So I went to see another GP this week and he did a thorough physical examination and said it was nothing out of the ordinary. When I suggested an ultrasound or a referral to an urologist to be sure, the doctor refused stating that he was certain it was nothing.

          I'm wondering if I should let my mind at ease given that 2 GP's have said not to worry, but in the back of my mind I'm still thinking better safe than sorry with an ultrasound? The problem is that specialists like urologists in Canada cannot be visited without a referral from a GP first. Both doctors I visited seem quite experienced and both seem confident. I'd estimate each doctor is at least 55 years old, and seem experienced.

          Any comments or recommendations would be much appreciated. Thanks again to all in advance!

          Comment


          • #6
            Knowing what I know now, any change in the testicle, especially the formation of a lump, should be checked out by ultrasound. I think it is terrible that the doctors, knowing you are concerned, won't give you the peace of mind that a simple ultrasound can give someone worrying about TC. To my knowledge, they aren't more then a few hundred buck no matter where you go ($250 full price for me).

            My urologist could not feel the lump I could feel the first time I visited him, but still ordered an ultrasound. Three weeks later, he still couldn't feel it, even when I told him exactely where to press. Both ultrasounds confirmed a mass and as such it turned out to be cancer. This urologist has about 20 years experience. You know your body better than anyone else.

            Do everything you can to get an ultrasound..........even if you have to go to the ER to get it done. I know absolutely nothing about Canadian health care, so regretfully I can't give you much advice other then that. Good luck!

            Bobby
            4/26/07 - mass confirmed w/ no elevated markers
            4/27/07 - left I/O
            5/2/07 - Dx: 100% seminoma stage 1A
            Surveillance: CT/blood (6 month cycle)
            4/27/13 - 6 years cancer free!

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by skyhawk
              Many thanks to everyone for your replies and help.

              I originally felt a pain in the right testicle and it appeared that it was hanging about 50% lower than the left. I never noticed that it was that much lower in the past (I'm 39 years old). What prompted my research was that I felt what was a small bump on the underside of the testicle which I've never felt before in the past. I went to my family doctor (about 2 months ago) and he said it was nothing to get worried about and that an ultrasound or trip to an urologist would not be necessary.

              I didn't think much of it until recently when I had a minor pain in the right testicle that would come and go. The left testicle also seemed somewhat firmer in comparison to the right testicle somewhat like the firmness of a hard boiled egg (with the shell removed). The right testicle felt softer than the left and still had the small bump but it didn't seem to be larger or smaller. So I went to see another GP this week and he did a thorough physical examination and said it was nothing out of the ordinary. When I suggested an ultrasound or a referral to an urologist to be sure, the doctor refused stating that he was certain it was nothing.

              I'm wondering if I should let my mind at ease given that 2 GP's have said not to worry, but in the back of my mind I'm still thinking better safe than sorry with an ultrasound? The problem is that specialists like urologists in Canada cannot be visited without a referral from a GP first. Both doctors I visited seem quite experienced and both seem confident. I'd estimate each doctor is at least 55 years old, and seem experienced.

              Any comments or recommendations would be much appreciated. Thanks again to all in advance!

              I have a friend that lives outside London where he has settled down. He comes and visits his family that still lives in the States. He told me a story about him that may help in getting you peace-of-mind.
              However, this is his story and I do not advise that it is lawful or even be considered- I am just relaying the story.
              He was having colds all the time. And about twice a year had strep. The guy was in his 30's and still had his tonsils which he believed was the cause of his misery.
              Since in order to remove tonsils you have to be referred from a GP. He had asked his doctor to see if he could be seen by a surgeon about removing the tonsils. However, at the time of the request he was fine and was clear of strep. He said this went on for about two years when he read up on the criteria for doctors to refer and the criteria for tonsil removal.
              Needless to say the next time he saw a doctor he had the text book symptoms. When he saw the surgeon- he knew exactly what to say and how to act.
              >
              His tonsils were removed and he says that he has not had strep since the removal.
              -
              -
              I am not advocating doing anything that is unlawful or incorrect. But between having chemo or radiation, I would do anything to avoid it.
              Stage II seminoma and nonseminoma cancer 2005. HCG was 21,000.00 when it was suppose to be below 5.0- Lost one testical, 4 rounds of BEP, cancer free since last CT-Scan. But I was stupid. I let it go for nearly a year before seeing a doctor. If I had known about this site in 2004 I might have avoided all this!

              Comment


              • #8
                hello,

                I found a hardening on my left testicle about 2 weeks ago and scheduled an appointment with an urologist the next day. the mass turned out to be a tumor which was removed last friday. I'm now waiting for the pathology report and cat scan results to determine further treatment.

                if you can't go to an urologist w/o a referral, I'd go see a 3rd GP. GPs are what they are- general practitioners, not specialists. this disease is by far too serious to take chances. if all comes out well eventually you'll have peace of mind.

                Comment

                Working...
                X