Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Diagnosed Today

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Diagnosed Today

    Hi everyone, i came on the forum for support to get checked out and i thank everyone for that. I just got back from the urologist and he wants to have my surgery friday. I was talking to dadmo for support (thanks so much by the way) and he told me to post my results.
    The ultrasound report says "left testicle shows hypoechoic mass measuring 1.2X1.2X1.5. This is highly suggestive of malignacy. Doppler shows good flow to each testicle. The presumed lesion does not appear to be vascular."
    He did say it was probably a seminoma because my markers were not elevated
    Blood test results
    "LDH -153 -80-220 U/L, A-Fetaprotein Tumor Marker 4.5 - 0-15.0 NG/ML, HCG, TUMOR MARKER <2 - Less than 10 MIU/ML"
    Any suggestions or advice or anything would be great, feel pretty overwhelmed but just want start fighting this fight.

    Nick
    Last edited by nnns85; 02-15-07, 03:04 PM.

  • #2
    Nick, has your orchiectomy been scheduled yet? That's the next step, and it won't be as bad as you might think. After that, you'll need the pathology report back and imaging tests before you can be sure whether you'll need further treatment.

    You're going to come through fine. It's a great thing you followed through and got it checked out when you did!
    Scott, [email protected]
    right inguinal orchiectomy 6/5/2003 > nonseminoma, stage I > surveillance > L-RPLND 6/24/2005 for recurrence, suspected teratoma but found seminoma, stage II > chylous ascites until 9/2005 > surveillance and "all clear" since


    Your donation funds Livestrong services for people facing cancer now. Please sponsor my ride!

    Comment


    • #3
      Nick:
      Thanks for posting. I have to agree with the doctor that it's very likely cancer but seminoma is a bit unusual at 21 so you may be one of the lucky ones who has a benign tumor, let's hold on to that hope for now. Unfortunatly the only way the doctors can tell what you have is by direct examination and if it is cancer you have a really good chance of being cured the moment they remove that tumor.
      Are you still at school or have you headed home for the operation? Do you have a date yet? The others don't know this but Nick is the captain of his college golf team and I bet he's going to be ready to play in the spring. In fact he's such a good golfer that he's quite comfortable only carrying one ball in his bag. Sorry I couldn't help myself. All kidding aside you're going to be fine. Were he for you and your folks and we will certainly answer any and all questions.
      Son Jason diagnosed 4/30/04, stage III. Right I/O 4/30/04. Graduated College 5/13/04. 4XEP 6/7/04 - 8/13/04. Full open RPLND 10/13/04. All Clear since.

      Treated by Dr. Rakowski of Midland Park, NJ. Visited Sloan Kettering for protocol advice. RPLND done at Sloan Kettering.

      Comment


      • #4
        yeah my orchiectomy is scheduled for this Friday... yes i thought it was strange he said seminoma as well, the urologist said it was because of the normal readings in the blood test, or something along those lines. Yes, i've come home from school, i have tomorrow and Friday off anyway. I'm gonna take a personal day on Thursday. Haha I like the one ball line, gotta keep some sense of humor. I hope to be playing in a month and half as well (hopefully)... Thanks again guys

        Comment


        • #5
          Mom thanks you

          Hi everyone,
          I'm Nick's mom-couldn't figure out how to make my own profile-kept telling me there I was already registered when it was Nick using my computer. I just want to thank all of you who supported him and urged him to get it checked out ASAP. It's good that he was able to talk to someone and now we're all ready to fight this. Thanks again. Mom

          Comment


          • #6
            C'mon Nick. Playing in a month and a half? Billy Mayfair played two weeks later!!! I can tell you this - I bet I hit the ball 20yds further now that I only have one. I think the bad one was just holding me back!! Good luck and stay strong.
            tlh
            diagnosed 28 June 06. Orchiectomy 29 June 06. Stage 1 Seminoma with no evidence of spread or Vasc invasion. Finished adjuvant RT (27Gy) to abdominal and pelvic area August 28th, 2006.

            Comment


            • #7
              Nick:
              With the surgery scheduled for Friday you should be back at school early next week. Just make sure you have sweat pants to wear, the incision will be just below the belt line and regular pants can cause a bit of discomfort.
              I agree with the doctor that no blood markers would point to seminoma. You and your mom might want to take a look at this web site . It should answer most of your question and we can try and fill in the blanks. It was good to see your mom write in, tell her to keep in touch. This site has several mom's who write in almost every day and it can be a great source of comfort. Remember everthing will be fine just hang in there, even if it's just on one side.
              Son Jason diagnosed 4/30/04, stage III. Right I/O 4/30/04. Graduated College 5/13/04. 4XEP 6/7/04 - 8/13/04. Full open RPLND 10/13/04. All Clear since.

              Treated by Dr. Rakowski of Midland Park, NJ. Visited Sloan Kettering for protocol advice. RPLND done at Sloan Kettering.

              Comment


              • #8
                You'll need mittens out there today!! Keep it in the short grass!!!
                diagnosed 01/15/2005 bi-lateral seminoma stage IIa,4cm lymph node, right I/O & partial left I/O mar/2005, 18 days of radiation, remaining left I/O- aug/2005, surveillance, Wife did IVF oct/2005, DAD OF BABY GIRL born 08-02-2006!!! testosterone implants May 2008

                Comment


                • #9
                  Dad's Thank you

                  Originally posted by nnns85
                  Hi everyone, i came on the forum for support to get checked out and i thank everyone for that. I just got back from the urologist and he wants to have my i/o friday. I was talking to dadmo for support (thanks so much by the way) and he told me to post my results.
                  The ultrasound report says "left testicle shows hypoechoic mass measuring 1.2X1.2X1.5. This is highly suggestive of malignacy. Doppler shows good flow to each testicle. The presumed lesion does not appear to be vascular."
                  He did say it was probably a seminoma because my markers were not elevated
                  Blood test results
                  "LDH -153 -80-220 U/L, A-Fetaprotein Tumor Marker 4.5 - 0-15.0 NG/ML, HCG, TUMOR MARKER <2 - Less than 10 MIU/ML"
                  Any suggestions or advice or anything would be great, feel pretty overwhelmed but just want start fighting this fight.

                  Nick
                  Hello Everyone, I'm Nick's Dad. Needless to say it's been one heck of a week for all of us, most of all Nick. My primary reasons for writing today are 2. First is to say THANK YOU to each and every one of you who has taken the time to speak to Nick, extend your guidance, support and encouragement. Not only has it meant the world to him and helped him to find the strength to take the necessary steps to battle this monster to this point but you have all been the voices that have helped his Mom, our families and myself without ever having met us or so much as spoken a word to us directly. We all like to think that what we do in this world is important in some small way but then along came all of you and we are again reminded what's truely important and inspirational. There is one gentleman who I must give a very special acknowledgement to and that's Dadmo. You Sir may be singlarly responsible for my son's ability to deal with this today. You and your son and the support that you provide today have changed our lives and I will be forever in your debt, one that will never be able to be repaid but rest assured, one that will never be forgotten and I promise you I can only hope to one day be able to help someone at the same level, THANK YOU!

                  The 2nd reason for writing is to tell you how proud I am of my son. I know ever Father says that and every one of them means it sincerely and I am no exception. I'd love to write you all a book about Nick, his being born prematurely, fighting from day one, growing to be a fine, proud, courtious, polite, caring young man. I'd love you to see how he has the ability to just light up a room when he walks in, how people have always been drawn to him, how he's never hurt anyone in his life and longs to see others smile because of him. I know you can all say those things about your son's and daughters too but I just had to in some small way describe for you who you've all been helping but never met.

                  In the last week that young man I described has taken the next step, a BIG step into the "real world, adulthood". The thing we all want to save them from but truely never can. He's my best friend and I've learned more from him and about him since last Tuesday than you could ever imagine. He has become one of the strongest people I've ever known. Sure he's riding the incredable rollercoaster but he keeps coming back stronger and more committed to fighting this fight than ever. He's already looking at everything in a different, usually positive light. Talks of his ability to be here for someone else one day with his story of success and encouragement. Refocusing on the important things in life not the things that are unfair and out of his control. Ladies & Gentlemen I've never been nor could I ever be more proud of my son Nick than I am today. Together, with your help and his commitment we will all be survivors on the other side of this.

                  Friday is the next step, the surgery he discribed and you all know too well. I feel you all pulling for Nick and appreciate it so very much. He and I have coped this phrase that he seems to find entertaining, I'll look at him and say "Hey Nick, you know how you eat an ELEPHANT right" and he'll reply "one bite at a time".

                  Gotta go for now, we've got an ELEPHANT to eat.

                  Thank you so much,
                  PapaSloc

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Hey Nick and Family,
                    It's great to have you all on board. Nick, it sounds like you are in great shape. The operation is extremely simple (it takes between 45 min and 1 hour), and you will be walking (more like wobbling) within hours from your surgery. The good thing is that each day is better than the next. Try not to exert yourself too much, and remember no heavy lifting for the next 4-6 weeks. Once you get your path report and complete radiology, then you'll figure out what comes next. The most important thing is that you are already taking the first step to beating this on Friday.

                    Best of luck,
                    "Life moves pretty fast; if you don't stop and look around once in a while, you could miss it." -Ferris Bueller
                    11.22.06 -Dx the day before Thanksgiving
                    12.09.06 -Rt I/O; 100% seminoma, multifocal; Stage I-A; Surveillance; Six years out! I consider myself cured.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      What a beautiful tribute to your son, PapaSloc. Thanks for joining us here.
                      Scott, [email protected]
                      right inguinal orchiectomy 6/5/2003 > nonseminoma, stage I > surveillance > L-RPLND 6/24/2005 for recurrence, suspected teratoma but found seminoma, stage II > chylous ascites until 9/2005 > surveillance and "all clear" since


                      Your donation funds Livestrong services for people facing cancer now. Please sponsor my ride!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        PapaSloc:
                        Thank you for the kindness and perhaps someday we can meet. All I ask in return for my help is that you tell your son you love him.

                        PapaSloc:
                        Your son's case and that of my son are very similar. Unfortunatly My son didn't listen to his body and his road to recovery was quite hard. It's that struggle which lead me to do what I do here. Sometimes the pain of the forum causes me to cry if not out loud certainly in my heart. We have had a tough year, several of our forum family have lost their battle. Then just when I don't know if I can continue your son touches me and he gives me the strangth to go on.

                        I have posted this story several times but I think it deserves another posting.

                        Along the coast of the vast Atlantic Ocean, there lived an old man. Each day when the tide went out he would make his way along the beach. A young man who lived not far away would occasionally watch as the old man would often swoop down to lift something from the sand and then toss it away into the water.
                        One day, when the old man went down to the beach, this neighbor followed, and sure enough, as he watched, the old man bent down and gently lifted something from the sand and threw it into the ocean. By the time the old man made his next stop, the neighbor had come near enough to see that he was picking up a starfish which had been stranded by the retreating tide and would, of course, die of dehydration before the tide returned. As the old man turned to return it to the ocean, the young man called out with a degree of mockery in his voice, “Hey, old timer! What are you doing? This beach goes on for hundreds of miles, and thousands of starfish get washed up every day! Surely you don’t think that throwing a few back is going to matter.”
                        The old man listened and paused for a moment, then held the starfish in his hand out towards his neighbor. “It matters to this one, and it matters to me.”
                        Last edited by dadmo; 02-15-07, 10:27 AM.
                        Son Jason diagnosed 4/30/04, stage III. Right I/O 4/30/04. Graduated College 5/13/04. 4XEP 6/7/04 - 8/13/04. Full open RPLND 10/13/04. All Clear since.

                        Treated by Dr. Rakowski of Midland Park, NJ. Visited Sloan Kettering for protocol advice. RPLND done at Sloan Kettering.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Thank you for your responses

                          Thank you alll for your responses. Your story of the man on the beach is one I'll hold near and dear. As far as telling im I love him, I'm sure he'll agree, his Dad has never missed a day of that and I promise you, I never will.

                          Thanks again,
                          PapaSloc

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Your post about your son is beautiful! My thoughts are with Nick for a speedy recovery from the I/O and an excellent prognosis.
                            Retired moderator. Husband, left I/O 16Dec2005, stage I seminoma with elevated b-HCG, no LVI, RTx15 (25Gy). All clear ever since.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              GO Get Em Nick!

                              Tomorow's the big day and we all hope it is the end of your treatment. We'll be sending prayers for a great result and an easy surgery!

                              I just picked up a golf club for the first time in the 8 months since I was diagnosed - held the wrong end of the thing. Made for a Wicked slice!

                              Get better. Fight hard every day. Next round of golf in NC is on me, OK? I'm less than an hour from Pinehurst...come join real soon!!!
                              Stage III Non-Seminoma- 7/11/06
                              Right I/O 7/12/06
                              Completed 4x BEP 11/06
                              Bi-Lateral RPLND (Dr. Shenifeld)- 11/27/06
                              Surveillance since then

                              When you think about it, what other choice is there but to hope? We have two options, medically and emotionally: give up, or Fight Like Hell.
                              Lance Armstrong.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X