Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Body And Mind Change's year's after TC???

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Body And Mind Change's year's after TC???

    I was diagnosed with Stage 1 Non-Seminoma Cancer in August of 2000.I went through 2 cycle's of BEP.I got a Total Testosterone test done in 2005 and it was between 228-238 which my Oncologist said was fine.Well I found out that for a 35 year old this was extremely low. Im 37 now and just got some blood work and Im awaiting on the results.I have had Depression,Anxiety,Weight Gain go sky high.I did have a bad expierence with my Mother unexpectedly passing away but before that i was getting depressed.I don't worry about that I had TC anymore because I feel I beat it.Its just these Doctor's that treat us Cancer patient's should tell the truth because having to low of testosterone is just as dangerous as the Cancer in my opinion.Osteoporosis,Heart problem's and other bad things are not what im looking forward to later in life.If my Total testosterone level is below 300 again then from what Ive read thats a problem for my age.I know most TC survivor's don't get HRT and some of them don't even know about it.For me the Anxiety and Depression was way worse then the TC and I know any Cancer is no joke.I was just wondering am I overreacting to that low Testosterone Test in 2005?? I know it was only 1 test and I will be getting the results back from this week's test.i wouldn't be surprised if my Total Testosterone level's are under 200 this time.If I had to do it all over again I would have got my Testosterone level's before the operation and every 6 month's after that.Of course my Oncologist never mentioned it to me

  • #2
    Hey, R50, welcome to the forums. I'd focus on today, since you can't revise history. It's great that you're getting checked now. In addition, are you exercising regularly? That's good for your health and your mood.
    Scott, [email protected]
    right inguinal orchiectomy 6/5/2003 > nonseminoma, stage I > surveillance > L-RPLND 6/24/2005 for recurrence, suspected teratoma but found seminoma, stage II > chylous ascites until 9/2005 > surveillance and "all clear" since


    Your donation funds Livestrong services for people facing cancer now. Please sponsor my ride!

    Comment


    • #3
      Welcome R50. Congratulations on being a 7 year survivor!! The lack of attention docs seem to pay to testosterone levels in TC guys astounds me. It's just a blood test for pete's sake and I cannot figure out WHY it's just not done! Please post the results. Guys here on HRT have reported great results and that will go a long way in you mood.

      Condolences on the loss of your mom.
      Retired moderator. Husband, left I/O 16Dec2005, stage I seminoma with elevated b-HCG, no LVI, RTx15 (25Gy). All clear ever since.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Scott
        Hey, R50, welcome to the forums. I'd focus on today, since you can't revise history. It's great that you're getting checked now. In addition, are you exercising regularly? That's good for your health and your mood.
        Hey Scott,I have always lifted weights and kept in good shape but right after the TC I gained weight and for the last 2 years it has been hard to get motivated to exercise due to Back pain that may or may not have anything with testosterone and more to do with the extra weight gain and lack of ab exercises.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Karen
          Welcome R50. Congratulations on being a 7 year survivor!! The lack of attention docs seem to pay to testosterone levels in TC guys astounds me. It's just a blood test for pete's sake and I cannot figure out WHY it's just not done! Please post the results. Guys here on HRT have reported great results and that will go a long way in you mood.

          Condolences on the loss of your mom.
          Thanks alot Karen,I had the Total testosterone Test done in 2005 and the one I got this week might be just the same test.I know there are about 4 different tests to diagnose low Testosterone.I was at 225-235 total testosterone in 2005.I gotta think when I get my test back and if Im under 300 again I may need HRT.I don't want HRT if I don't have to be but Im thinking Im one of those who have had TC that may need it.I was reading on here that a 70-80 year old man's usual total testosterone level's are usually near 500.I guess that puts my levels at like a 110 year old man I should get the results soon.
          Last edited by R50; 09-13-07, 03:15 PM. Reason: word mistake

          Comment


          • #6
            Also for the last 4 years I have been taking Zoloft off and on.Although at first it worked good for Anxiety for about 6 month's my Anxiety got worse and no matter what the dose was it stopped working.It did help with Depression though.I have always had severe Anxiety though and have been taking medication for many years before the TC.I never felt Depression until about age 33, 3 years after TC and my Anxiety also got way worse.Exercise is the one thing that helps me the most as long as my Back isnt killing me.The Cancer did not bother me to much because I knew it was highly curable but being moody,depressed and anxious feels to me like a curse that is worse then the Cancer.

            Comment


            • #7
              All that you have posted sounds familiar. There is such an improvement in quality of life when your hormones are at the proper level. This is very similar to what women go through. I am sure you were raised knowing about a woman's "time of the month", and as a woman goes through menopause there are many changes in mood swings, weight gain, night sweats. A man with low testosterone has similar symptoms. I watched my husband deal with these issues for 15 years. Now that there is good therapy with a good delivery system and the right dosage, he is getting younger while I am getting older. Also, chemo tends to lead to weight gain. Be persistent in your effort to get help.
              Spouse: I/O 8/80; embryonal, seminoma, teratoma; RPLND 9/80 - no reoccurrence - HRT 8/80; bladder cancer 11/97; reoccurrence: 4X
              Son: I/O 11/04; embryonal, teratoma; VI; 3XBEP; relapse 5/08; RPLND 6/18/08 - path: mature teratoma

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Mom
                All that you have posted sounds familiar. There is such an improvement in quality of life when your hormones are at the proper level. This is very similar to what women go through. I am sure you were raised knowing about a woman's "time of the month", and as a woman goes through menopause there are many changes in mood swings, weight gain, night sweats. A man with low testosterone has similar symptoms. I watched my husband deal with these issues for 15 years. Now that there is good therapy with a good delivery system and the right dosage, he is getting younger while I am getting older. Also, chemo tends to lead to weight gain. Be persistent in your effort to get help.
                I think its called Andropause in men.I know going from age 30(diagnosed with TC) to age 37 now, weight gain can be expected because as we age weight tends to go up, even with normal people.I didn't know Chemo can cause weight gain 5-7 years later.I know Chemo has some long term side effects even though I only had 2 cycles of BEP.I never had mood swing's until I hit about age 35.Im still waiting for my 2nd Testosterone test but I think its just a Total testosterone Test.I know there are other's like free Testosterone.I got a feeling it will be very low again and then I will have to get more tests done because from what I heard a Doctor needs more then that 1 Test to diagnose very low Testosterone.I have not been to a Endocrinologist yet but I will have to go if this test comes back really low.Im hoping I don't have to go to the HRT Route but it may be for the best.

                Comment

                Working...
                X