Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Great news follow up results and test results

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Great news follow up results and test results

    Went to the Oncologist today and he gave me some good news:
    BHCG is back to under 1 which is down from 9 pre-surgery so he was very happy.
    Also looked over the scans and xrays and was please to see just a normal scan.
    The only bad news as for test results is the path report which I was smart enough to ask for a copy this time.. (but I already knew the results so it wasn't a shock)
    -embryonal carcinoma 1.3 x 1.2 x 1.0 cm confined to testis
    -minute microfocus of yolk sac tumor
    -focal intratubular embryonal cell carcinoma
    -focal large vessel invasion by carcinima
    -no invasive of epididymis, sperm cord or rete testis
    -all specimen margins free of tumor
    -marked atrophy
    Histologic Type:Embryonal carcinoma. pathologic staging (pTNM) Primary Tumor (pT): pT2
    Venous / Lymphatic (Large Small vcessel) Invasion Present.

    He wants to take over my care from the Uro after my next Uro appt Monday as he believes that I am still a very good canidate to just wait and see no need to jump into anything unless I want surgery which he stated would be good to get it over in the next couple weeks if I want it.

    He gave me the talk that with vessel invasion and embryonal my odds fall to maybe 50 - 50 for no more treatment needed which was a little better then what the Uro had stated but nothing is known for sure might be OK or might need treatment only time will tell. He does want another CT that will look a little higher then the first one, he seemed a little upset that they didn't scan as high as he would like but I am sure that they did what the Uro ordered and nothing more.
    Another preg test in 2 weeks and then blood test and chest xray every month and ct every 3 months.

    He did stage me at Stage 1 and seemed happy to follow someone that wasn't at stage 2 or 3.

    It was nice to have a Doctor say it was ok to wait and see.. if it pops up we will kill so don't worry he stated "let me worry for you as I am OCD it is my job to worry for you and kill it if it comes back" (got to love that).

    Time for some good luck and crossing my fingers and toes that it is gone for good!

    Ok Dadmo and Scott and the rest of the board tell me what you think was he blowing smoke or telling me the truth

    Brian
    Last edited by IowaBrian; 06-09-06, 07:05 PM.
    5-1-2006 Right IO - Stage 1 Nonseminoma Embryonal and Yolk sac - Surveillance Baby on the way Born 7-20-07

  • #2
    Brian:
    With a normalization of your markers surveillance seems like a great option. With embryonal carcinoma it may skip the nodes and go directly to the lungs so I don't know that jumping at an RPLND would be cureative. I think your doctor is right go with the surveillance but don't miss any appointments.
    Son Jason diagnosed 4/30/04, stage III. Right I/O 4/30/04. Graduated College 5/13/04. 4XEP 6/7/04 - 8/13/04. Full open RPLND 10/13/04. All Clear since.

    Treated by Dr. Rakowski of Midland Park, NJ. Visited Sloan Kettering for protocol advice. RPLND done at Sloan Kettering.

    Comment


    • #3
      Don't plan on missing anything the girlfriend, Mom, Dad, friends, co-workers would kill me
      I asked for extra blood test(every week if needed) but he sort of laughed said good idea but not needed I would pay my co pay every week for life if it means no more treatment since I, like everyone just doesn't want any more treatment if it can be helped. One surgery is plenty for my life Besides I am too busy at work to miss any more time gone for a week and it will take three weeks to catch up So NO chemo this is gone gone gone!!!!
      Thanks for the reply dadmo..
      5-1-2006 Right IO - Stage 1 Nonseminoma Embryonal and Yolk sac - Surveillance Baby on the way Born 7-20-07

      Comment


      • #4
        Brian:

        I also think surveillance is a good choice. When I had my first TC in 1988, RPLND was fairly standard treatment for non-seminomas. However, as Dadmo said, doctors now know that embryonal cell carcinoma can often skip the lymph nodes, so taking them out is not always helpful. Your doctor sounds great, and he's right, if anything shows up, you'll catch it early and get rid of it.

        Best wishes,

        Jim
        Fish
        TC1
        Right I/O 4/22/1988
        RPLND 6/20/1988
        TC2
        Left I/O 9/17/2003
        Surveillance

        Tho' much is taken, much abides; and though we are not now that strength which in old days moved earth and heaven; that which we are, we are; one equal temper of heroic hearts, made weak by time and fate, but strong in will; to strive, to seek, to find, and not to yield.

        Comment


        • #5
          i agree with them!! make the most out of the days to come and things will be better for you soon!!! my thoughts and prayers will continue for you! best of luck and stay positive!!! Brian
          diagnosed 01/15/2005 bi-lateral seminoma stage IIa,4cm lymph node, right I/O & partial left I/O mar/2005, 18 days of radiation, remaining left I/O- aug/2005, surveillance, Wife did IVF oct/2005, DAD OF BABY GIRL born 08-02-2006!!! testosterone implants May 2008

          Comment


          • #6
            Great news, Brian. Your doctor makes sense. Don't miss any appointments esp. the blood work. You have the right attitude to handle surveillance. We've got some guys here that have done really well. Dianne
            Spouse: I/O 8/80; embryonal, seminoma, teratoma; RPLND 9/80 - no reoccurrence - HRT 8/80; bladder cancer 11/97; reoccurrence: 4X
            Son: I/O 11/04; embryonal, teratoma; VI; 3XBEP; relapse 5/08; RPLND 6/18/08 - path: mature teratoma

            Comment


            • #7
              brian, read my thread...

              Coping with radiation, chemotherapy, RPLND, or surveillance: treatment issues, test results, surveillance reports. Talk about what's going on with you!


              very similar...but good chance for you that you will be able to avoid chemo...I did not, but I'm done with it as of 3 weeks ago.

              good luck with everything...
              - lump first noticed 11/20/2005
              - I/O right Dec 8, 2005
              - 95% embryonal / 5% seminoma
              - normal markers PRE surgery
              - no vascular invasion, tunica free of cancer, epididymis free of cancer, lungs free, lymph free
              - Stage I diagnosis
              - surveillance
              - mid feb '06, beta hcg slightly elevated = 4.6...small enlarged lower node seen on CT scan...
              - 3BEP began feb 20, 2006
              - finished 3 BEP, last bleo, april 17, 2006
              - CT scan, blood markers, chest..all clear
              - back on surveillance

              Comment


              • #8
                I have read your other post thanks for the support. Sorry to see you had to do the chemo (that SUCKS) hope I never have to do it but advice that you posted as to how to cope is welcome. There are things that I never thought I would have to think about 2 weeks ago but if the chemo is ever needed post like yours will help guide me to make it seem like just a short time of my life. (I would have bet my gun collection that I wouldn't be thinking about if chemo is needed or would I want a port or not, will I be able to work on the off weeks etc....just 3 short weeks ago.)
                5-1-2006 Right IO - Stage 1 Nonseminoma Embryonal and Yolk sac - Surveillance Baby on the way Born 7-20-07

                Comment


                • #9
                  Brian,

                  I agree that suveillance is a good choice. However with primarily E/C,and V/I and L/I present,don't make any summer vaction plans that can't easily be cancelled. And for sure as other posters have said,DON'T MISS YOUR TEST APPOINTMENTS !

                  Best Wishes
                  Dec/04-Right I/O-nonseminoma (95%E/C),Stage 1, surveillance
                  Nov/05- 2.2 cm lymph node= Stage II A
                  Nov/05 -Jan/06-3 x BEP
                  Jan/06 -Surveillance



                  ___________________________________________

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Brian, surveillance is a fine choice. The uncertainty can be troubling, but you always know the chemotherapy safety net will catch you if the time comes, and there's a good chance it never will.
                    Scott, [email protected]
                    right inguinal orchiectomy 6/5/2003 > nonseminoma, stage I > surveillance > L-RPLND 6/24/2005 for recurrence, suspected teratoma but found seminoma, stage II > chylous ascites until 9/2005 > surveillance and "all clear" since


                    Your donation funds Livestrong services for people facing cancer now. Please sponsor my ride!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      glad I could help brian...I check back in often and will offer any solutions I can...the odds are significantly in your favor....but my experience with chemo was quite positive...the worst side effect from 5-7 years ago and earlier was the nausea, which leads to all other problems...most of the nausea issues have been solved by all the new meds...

                      I told others starting out that we've all had the flu before...and if someone ever told you a week ahead of time what you'd be experiencing you'd be scared to death...chemo is much longer than the flu, but I'd tell you that I've felt 10x worse with flu's I've had...chemo for me was just feeling very tired, weak and odd...

                      but this weekend on sat I did 2 hours of yardwork, went swimming again, took my son to the shooting range and hit some golf balls with him...I feel fine now...and I finished just several weeks back.

                      On your gun collection, during my home time, I cut down a couple stocks and added pachmayr F990 pads which I grinded down for a nice fit...been wanting to do that for a year....always something positive to look at I suppose.
                      - lump first noticed 11/20/2005
                      - I/O right Dec 8, 2005
                      - 95% embryonal / 5% seminoma
                      - normal markers PRE surgery
                      - no vascular invasion, tunica free of cancer, epididymis free of cancer, lungs free, lymph free
                      - Stage I diagnosis
                      - surveillance
                      - mid feb '06, beta hcg slightly elevated = 4.6...small enlarged lower node seen on CT scan...
                      - 3BEP began feb 20, 2006
                      - finished 3 BEP, last bleo, april 17, 2006
                      - CT scan, blood markers, chest..all clear
                      - back on surveillance

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        URO visit today 5-15-06

                        Doctor said everything looked good and that surveillance sounded like a good thing at this point. I go back to see him in 3 months and will now be followed by the Oncologist for the blood test, xrays and ct scans and follow ups.
                        For now things are rolling along
                        5-1-2006 Right IO - Stage 1 Nonseminoma Embryonal and Yolk sac - Surveillance Baby on the way Born 7-20-07

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Good luck to you, Brian. Make sure you keep those appointments! Dianne
                          Spouse: I/O 8/80; embryonal, seminoma, teratoma; RPLND 9/80 - no reoccurrence - HRT 8/80; bladder cancer 11/97; reoccurrence: 4X
                          Son: I/O 11/04; embryonal, teratoma; VI; 3XBEP; relapse 5/08; RPLND 6/18/08 - path: mature teratoma

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Back to Uro and question to post I/O members

                            Back to the Uro today due to pain on the left side of the groin not anything bad but every once in a while walking up stairs I would get a milder version of the pain that I got on the right side. Uro nurse thought it would be good idea to let doctor take a look and he believes that there is a cyst but it isn't attached to the lone testical so that is good news I hope. I do have to go for another ultra sound next week just to make sure something isn't going on but from the tone of the doctor he thinks all is well. It sure wasn't like 6 weeks ago when it was non stop testing and different doctors for 8 hours only to be told you are having surgery the next business day.

                            Question to those after the I/O did you seem to have any mood changes it sure seems that I have turned into a giant jerk with the patience of a gnat. The doctor believes that it is stress and things will get better after a few more months of good test results. I asked about T levels and he said even if it was low he wouldn't start me on anything for a while since it shuts done the testical and that isn't a good thing if you want any children. He belives that level sould be going up after the I/O but it might take a little while for it to get going 100 %. I think what he is saying is go home drink a beer a relax... but he couldn't really
                            Brian
                            5-1-2006 Right IO - Stage 1 Nonseminoma Embryonal and Yolk sac - Surveillance Baby on the way Born 7-20-07

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Brian:
                              Yes he's telling you to relax but i"m not sure about not having your "t" levels checked. I think you should at least know what they are. As a side note I'm a jerk a lot and I wasn't even sick.
                              Last edited by dadmo; 06-12-06, 12:55 PM.
                              Son Jason diagnosed 4/30/04, stage III. Right I/O 4/30/04. Graduated College 5/13/04. 4XEP 6/7/04 - 8/13/04. Full open RPLND 10/13/04. All Clear since.

                              Treated by Dr. Rakowski of Midland Park, NJ. Visited Sloan Kettering for protocol advice. RPLND done at Sloan Kettering.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X