Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

About Blood Testing

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • IowaBrian
    replied
    My CO2 was a little off they told me nothing to worry about.
    All of the test are just the normal panel that the machines run, they test all of the basic stuff I see chemo pt in there before treatment and the older pt before their ct scan.
    I had a few other things that were out of range but the doctor said it was how their machines were set and just because it was a little out of range doesn't mean it was really something to worry about in my case.

    Leave a comment:


  • mstlyn
    replied
    Originally posted by Scott
    I'm not sure what a high carbon dioxide level in the blood has to do with cancer, though the test is part of a routine blood screen. See this link for more details.
    Thanks Scott, that is a nice site. I saved it in my favorites and I know I will be making use of it.

    Leave a comment:


  • mstlyn
    replied
    Originally posted by Michael112
    Sodium and chloride is a little low, he should add about 1/4 teaspoon of sea salt to his water in the mornings.

    CO2 I wouldnt know.

    Thank you for your response and advice!

    Leave a comment:


  • Scott
    replied
    Originally posted by mstlyn
    CO2 H 30 [23-29] MEQ/L STAT
    What does the CO2 have to do with his cancer, and what should the number 30 tell me?
    I'm not sure what a high carbon dioxide level in the blood has to do with cancer, though the test is part of a routine blood screen. See this link for more details.

    Leave a comment:


  • Michael112
    replied
    Sodium and chloride is a little low, he should add about 1/4 teaspoon of sea salt to his water in the mornings.

    CO2 I wouldnt know.

    Leave a comment:


  • mstlyn
    started a topic About Blood Testing

    About Blood Testing

    If anyone can answer this about blood work please let me know ...

    This is blood work my son had done on january 18th. He is set to have the same tests done during this upcoming week. I am not sure what all of this means.

    HCG 741 ( I know this is one of the tumor markers and is high)
    I dont see anything on here about AFP.

    One that is listed as high is:

    CO2 H 30 [23-29] MEQ/L STAT
    What does the CO2 have to do with his cancer, and what should the number 30 tell me?

    BUN ----------------------12 [6-12] MG/DL STAT

    Calcium-------------------9.6 [8.5-10.5] MG/DL STAT

    Creatinine, Serum
    Creatinine --------------1.1 [0.7- 1.3] MG/DL STAT
    GFR NON AFR/AM ------- 90 [90 - 130] STAT
    GFR AFR/AM ------------ 109 [90 - 130] STAT

    A GFR below 60 suggests there may be some kidney damage.

    Electrolyte Panel (80051)
    Sodium -----------------137 [136-145 MEQ/L STAT
    Potassium --------------4.8 [3.4 - 5.1]MEQ/L STAT
    Chloride-----------------101 [98- 107] MEQ/L STAT
    CO2 **************H 30 [23- 29] MEQ/L STAT
    Electrolyte GAP --------- 6 [3-14] MEQ/L STAT

    LDH 174 [100-225] U/L STAT

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total L 141 [150-200] MG/DL STAT
    Triglyceride 100 [<150] MG/DL STAT

    HDL Cholesterol 41 [40-59] MG/DL STAT

    Calculated LDL 80 [66-130] MG/DL STAT

    Phenotyping This patient's serum shows a normal phenotype. STAT
Working...
X